Vision
Active Learners who passionately pursue healthy living.

 

Mission
To inculcate in students the correct values & social aptitudes, equipping them with the knowledge and skills for physical and social well-being through a comprehensive PE & CCA programme.

  DEPARTMENT DETAILS

STAFF LIST

NamePositionProfessional QualificationAreas of Specialisation
Yeo Yew YongHOD PE/CCABachelor of Physical Education (1985)Basketball, Softball,Swimming, Track & Field
Mr Raffi BuangSubject Head PE/CCABEng (Hons) in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (1998)
PGDE (Physical Education 2002)
Football, Badminton,Sepak Takraw, Track & Field
Mr Clarence ChooPE Teacher/Safety OfficerB Engrg (Hons) in Communication Engineering (1995)
PGDE (Physical Education 2005)
Badminton, Tchoukball, Volleyball, Handball
Ms Angeline YarPE TeacherBEng (Hons) in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (2004)
PGDE (Physical Education) (2012)
Outdoor Education,Track & Field, Dance
Mr Aw Si KuanPE Teacher/Student Leadership ChairpersonBachelor of Aerospace Engineering (2011)
PGDE (Physical Education 2016)
Outdoor Education, Basketball, Touch Rugby, Softball, Football
Ms Anne Marie ChuaPE TeacherBachelor of Social Sciences (Hons) in SociologyFootball
Ms VadanaaAllied EducatorDip in Logistics
Dip in AED (PE)
Football, Volleyball
Mr Andrew FongPE TeacherCert-in-Education (Technical) – 1970
Dip in Physical Education (1987)
Track & Field, Table-Tennis
Ms NorwadianaSchool Programme ExecutiveDip in Health Services ManagementNetball

ACHIVEMENTS

  1. Coming Soon

  DEPARTMENT PROGRAMMES

Sports @ NCHS

  1. Sports Clinics
  2. Sports Education Programme (SEP)
  3. PE Assessment
  4. International Folk Dance Module.
  5. Sports Education Model
  6. Mass Wushu Workout
  7. STAYFit programme
  8. Sports Leaders programme
  9. Sports Safety Champ Programme
  10. NYAA programme
  11. Combined Schools Sports Meet
  12. Annual Cross Country Championships
  13. Sec 3 Leadership Camp
  14. Mini Olympics
  15. Project [email protected]
  16. Inter-Class Games

CCA @ NCHS

  1. 1. Badminton
    2. Basketball
    3. Table Tennis
    4. Wushu
    5. Chinese Dance
    6. Chinese Orchestra
    7. Choir
    8. English Drama
    9. Chinese Drama
    10. Contemporary Dance
    11. Wind Orchestra
    12. String Orchestra
    13. Green Club
    14. Infocomm Club
    15. Robotics Club
    16. Multimedia Club
    17. Library
    18. Debate Club
    19. Chinese Calligraphy
    20. Mind Games (Chinese Chess & Weiqi)
    21. Visual Arts Club
    22. NPCC
    23. NCC
    24. Scouts
    25. Red Cross